Governor Privacy Notice

NEWMAN RC COLLEGE

Privacy Notice: Governors

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals who carry out governance roles at our school.

We, Newman College, Broadway, Oldham OL9 9QY, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.

The categories of governance information that we process include:

  • personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (such as name, date of birth, contact details and postcode)
  • governance details (such as role, start and end dates and governor ID, training records)
  • Information about your business/pecuniary interests
  • details of DBS clearance (date and disclosure number)
  • photograph
  • CCTV images

We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into ‘special categories’ of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about:

  • Religious beliefs (Foundation Governors)
  • Disability and access requirements
  • Information disclosed on a DBS may be used as part of our Governor appointment process

Why we collect and use governance information

The personal data collected is essential, in order for the school to fulfil their official functions and meet legal requirements.

We collect and use governance information, for the following purposes:

  1. to meet the statutory duties placed upon us
  2. to establish and maintain effective governance (appointment, monitoring and ending of Governor appointments, and to review governance in the College)
  3. to provide appropriate information, support and training for you in your duties as a Governor
  4. to facilitate safe (as part of our safeguarding processes)
  5. to comply with any legal dispute or any legal obligations
  6. to monitor use of IT systems and ensure system security
  7. to comply with regulatory requirements and health and safety
  8. to liaise with you as is appropriate in your role as a Governor

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal bases we rely on for processing personal information for general purposes are:

  • primarily on the basis of legal obligations, such as health & safety, and statutory codes of practice
  • where we need to perform an official task in the public interest, ie in order to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  • for the protection of yourself and others
  • consent
  • legitimate interest

Collecting governance information

We collect personal information via governor contact forms.

Governance data is essential for the school’s operational use. Whilst the majority of personal information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it may be requested on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing governance information

We hold data securely for the set amount of time shown in our data retention schedule. For more information on our data retention schedule and how we keep your data safe, please visit refer to the Information and Records Management Society’s toolkit for schools.

Who we share governance information

We routinely share this information with:

  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • Disclosure & Barring Service
  • Legal authorities

Why we share governance information

We do not share information about individuals in governance roles with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Local authority

We are required to share information about our governors with our local authority (LA) in order to perform an official task in the public interest.

Department for Education

The Department for Education (DfE) collects personal data from educational settings and local authorities. We are required to share information about individuals in governance roles with the Department for Education (DfE), under section 538 of the Education Act 1996

All data is entered manually on the GIAS system (‘Get Information About Schools’ – formally Edubase) and held by DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls which meet the current government security policy framework.

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data’ section.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact:

Mrs K Scott, Director of Support Services, Newman College

You also have the right to:

  • to ask us for access to information about you that we hold
  • to have your personal data rectified, if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
  • to restrict our processing of your personal data (i.e. permitting its storage but no further processing)
  • to object to direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • not to be subject to decisions based purely on automated processing where it produces a legal or similarly significant effect on you

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

For further information on how to request access to personal information held centrally by DfE, please see the ‘How Government uses your data’ section of this notice.

Withdrawal of consent and the right to lodge a complaint

Where we are processing your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you change your mind, or you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, please let us know by contacting

Mrs K Scott, Director of Support Services, Newman College

Last updated

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 1 September 2019.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Mrs K Scott, Director of Support Services, Newman College

How Government uses your data

The governance data that we lawfully share with the DfE via GIAS:

  • will increase the transparency of governance arrangements
  • will enable maintained schools and academy trusts and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance and who govern in more than one context
  • allows the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/news/national-database-of-governors

Note: Some of these personal data items are not publically available and are encrypted within the GIAS system. Access is restricted to a small number of DfE staff who need to see it in order to fulfil their official duties. The information is for internal purposes only and not shared beyond the department, unless the law allows it.

How to find out what personal information DfE hold about you

Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, you’re entitled to ask the Department:

  • if they are processing your personal data
  • for a description of the data they hold about you
  • the reasons they’re holding it and any recipient it may be disclosed to
  • for a copy of your personal data and any details of its source

If you want to see the personal data held about you by the Department, you should make a ‘subject access request’. Further information on how to do this can be found within the Department’s personal information charter that is published at the address below:

https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education/about/personal-information-charter

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe