top of page
Governors - Mono

.GOVERNORS.

 Former Governors 

Name
Position
Term of Office
Mr Howard
Parent Governor
01/10/2020 - 31/05/2022
Mr McGhee
Vice Chair of Governors
22/09/2021-05/10/2023
Mr Jones
Staff Governor
01/09/2019 - 31/08/2023
Fr. Sumner
Foundation Governor
01/09/2019 - 23/03/2023
Mrs Tunnicliffe
Foundation Governor
29/06/2019 - 23/09/2022
Mr O'Toole
Chair of Governors
01/09/2011 - 31/08/2021

.Governors COMMITTEES.

Curriculum & Attainment
HR/Finance & Premises
Building & Acadamisation
Behaviour, Safety & Well-being
Admissions
Significant Change
Miss J. Hilton
Mrs K. Bennett
Mr J. Cassin
Mrs C. Cavill
Mrs K. Bennett
Mrs C. Cavill
Ms R. Dean
Mr J. Cassin
Miss J. Hilton
Mrs M. McDerby
Mr G. Potts
Miss J. Hilton
Mr J.Cassin
Mrs P. McIlroy
Mr P. Smithies
Vacancy - Foundation 2
Miss M. Sweeney
Ms P. McIlroy
Vacancy - Foundation 1
Mr G. Potts
Miss M. Sweeney
Mr G. Potts
Mr G. Potts
Mr G. Potts
Mr P. Smithies
Mr G. Potts
Miss M. Sweeney
Vacancy - Foundation 1
Significant Change Appeals
Complaints
Headteacher's Performance
Disciplinary
Other Appeals
Mrs K. Bennett
Mrs K. Bennett
Mr J. Cassin
Mrs K. Bennett
Mr J. Cassin
Mrs M. McDerby
Mr J. Cassin
Miss J. Hilton
Mrs C. Cavill
Mr M. McGhee
Ms R. Dean
Mr G. Potts
Vacancy
Miss J. Hilton
Vacancy - Foundation 1
Vacancy - Foundation 2
Mr P. Smithies
Mr P. Smithies
Mrs M. McDerby
Vacancy - Foundation 1
TBC (Support)
Mr P. Smithies
Vacancy - Foundation 2

.Governor RESPONSIBILITIES & FACULTY LINKS.

Responsibility
Governor
Lead Governor Information and Data Protection
Mr J Cassin
Faculty Link for Faith Life and RE, CEIAG and Student Character
Miss M Sweeney
Lead Governor for Health and Safety in Education Faculty Link Governor for Voc/Tech & Health and Social
Mr P Smithies
Lead Governor Curriculum & Standards, Analyse Information and Data Faculty Link for Maths
Miss J Hilton
Lead Governor for Financial Health and Efficiency Faculty Link Governor for English
Ms P McIlroy
Lead Governor for Attendance Faculty Link Governor for Expressive Arts
Mrs M McDerby
Lead Governor for SEND Faculty Link Governor for SEN/Inclusion and EMHWB
Ms R. Dean
Faculty Link for Disadvantaged Faculty Link Governor for Humanities
Vacancy
Lead Governor for Safeguarding/Children Looked After/Prevent Duty Faculty Link for Child Protection/Safeguarding and LAC
Mrs C Cavill
Lead Governor for Induction, Training and Mentoring Faculty Link Governor for Science & LA Link Governor
Mrs K Bennett

Associate Members - Individuals appointed by the governing body of a maintained school.

 

Associate members can sit on committees and can be given voting powers in these meetings. They are appointed for 1-4 years, with the opportunity for re-appointment. An associate member has specific expertise in a particular area so that they can contribute to the effective governance and success of the school.

bottom of page